PRIVACY POLICY

Description:

This document sets out how AGF may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing personal information to AGF, the individual consents to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Date first decided:

June 2006

Philosophy

The protection of personal information is important to Amy Gillett Foundation Pty Ltd (AGF). AGF is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.

Relevant Legislation

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Policy Statement

What personal and sensitive information does AGF collect?

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.

The information collected by AGF about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with AGF.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, AGF may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s medical history, disabilities or their criminal record.

AGF is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. AGF will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

How does AGF collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  1. make a donation or fundraise with or on behalf of AGF;
  2. enter a cycling event operated by AGF (or by an authorised event operator);
  3. participate in or support a bicycle rider safety campaign;
  4. register or build a localised bicycle rider safety campaign;
  5. participate in activities associated with AGF;
  6. subscribe to any publication of AGF, including electronic publications;
  7. provide details to AGF in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  8. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of AGF’s online systems;
  9. access the AGF website;
  10. contact AGF via email, telephone or mail or engage with AGF via social media;
  11. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by AGF;
  12. purchase tickets to an AGF event;
  13. purchase merchandise, products or services from AGF or an authorised agent or licensee;
  14. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of AGF;
  15. apply for employment, a contract for services, or a volunteer position with AGF; or
  16. where AGF is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect AGF’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or a contract to provide services or volunteer positions with AGF. If it is impracticable for AGF to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, AGF may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

AGF may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, AGF collects information from other third parties such as AGF’s sponsors, partners and affiliates, suppliers and service providers, government departments or agencies and government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection

AGF stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to AGF’s database. When your information is entered into AGF’s database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to AGF. AGF has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures AGF uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, contractors, volunteers and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does AGF use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

Use

AGF and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. conduct, promote, control, manage and encourage the promotion of road safety of and for bicycle riders;
  4. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to AGF;
  5. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties (refer Direct marketing);
  6. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  7. administer, manage and provide you with access to AGF’s website;
  8. administer and manage AGF’s database; and
  9. keep you informed of news and information relating to AGF events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

AGF may use health information to ensure that programs and events we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

AGF may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on AGF’s behalf, including direct marketing (refer Direct marketing);
  2. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  3. our insurers;
  4. AGF’s sponsors, partners and affiliates;
  5. government departments or agencies and government and law enforcement bodies; and
  6. in other circumstances permitted by law (refer Other Disclosures)

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. AGF will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by AGF has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to AGF’s Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, AGF may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;
  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

AGF website

When users visit the AGF website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. AGF uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the AGF website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the AGF website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. AGF will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the AGF website are not subject to AGF’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. AGF cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by AGF

AGF will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the AGF Privacy Officer at this address:

Privacy Officer
Amy Gillett Foundation
Suite G.02, 616 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

Email: info@amygillett.org.au

Tel: 03 9533 3180

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on AGF’s management of personal information, please contact AGF.

AGF may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Authorisation

This policy was authorised by the AGF Board on 19 May 2014 (Issue 2).

Leave a Reply

TOP

apteka mujchine for man ukonkemerovo woditely driver.